Experts

.

Chaque expert est avant tout un professionnel indépendant qui met ses compétences au service de Vichy Enchères : le moyen le plus fiable de garantir la justesse des prix et la qualité de l’expertise.

English translation at the end of the page

Jean-Jacques RAMPAL,
Luthier et expert en instruments du quatuor

© Jacques-Henri Bayle

Successeur du célèbre luthier et expert  Etienne Vatelot, Jean-Jacques Rampal règle et restaure les instruments des plus grands solistes internationaux.

Jean-Jacques Rampal est entré en apprentissage de 1977 à 1980 à Mirecourt, berceau de la lutherie française, chez Jean-Jacques Pagès, Maître luthier auprès duquel il a appris la fabrication des instruments à cordes frottées (violon, violoncelle et alto). Il est ensuite allé à Londres chez Charles Beare où il continue d’apprendre la haute restauration et l’expertise d’instruments anciens.
En 1983, il revient à Paris dans l’Atelier du célèbre luthier Etienne Vatelot et durant 15 années il approfondit ses connaissances, règle et restaure les instruments de solistes internationaux tels que : Yo-Yo-Ma, Anne-Sophie Mutter, Slava Rostropovitch, Boris Belkin, Salvatore Accardo, Isaac Stern, Maxim Vengerov, Patrice Fontanarosa, Olivier Charlier et bien d’autres musiciens.
En 1994, Jean-Jacques Rampal a été nommé expert près de la Cour d’Appel de Paris pour les instruments à cordes frottées. Une fonction qu’il remplit également pour les instruments de l’Orchestre de Paris, l’Orchestre National de Radio France, l’Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, l’Ensemble Orchestral de Paris, les Orchestres de Lille, de Bretagne, de Cannes-Provence et de Las Palmas aux Canaries.
C’est à partir de janvier 1998 que Jean-Jacques Rampal a pris la succession de l’atelier d’Etienne Vatelot. Reconnu comme expert international, de nombreux musiciens et confrères font appel à ses connaissances pour obtenir des certificats d’authenticité.
Jean-Jacques Rampal donne des conférences pour promouvoir la lutherie dans le monde entier. (Europe, Canada, Corée, Japon). Un concours de violon et violoncelle  pour jeunes musiciens  porte actuellement son nom.
Et lorsque Jean-Jacques Rampal vient officier, et ce depuis 15 ans, comme expert des ventes internationales d’instruments de musique à Vichy, c’est un peu des racines musicales de sa famille qu’il retrouve : c’est en effet dans cette ville que son père, le célèbre flûtiste Jean-Pierre Rampal commença sa carrière en 1946 comme flûte solo de l’Orchestre de Vichy.

Top

Jonathan MAROLLE,
Expert en lutherie

© C. DARBELET

© C. DARBELET

Des centaines de violons étaient accrochés au mur. Au premier coup d’œil jeté sur cette installation bien ordonnée, Jonathan Marolle s’arrête sur l’un des instruments. « Je suis tout de suite frappé par la qualité de son vernis, qui ne réfléchit pas la lumière de la même façon que les autres. Sa texture et sa couleur si particulières m’évoquent les prestigieux violons italiens du XVIIIe siècle », détaille le spécialiste. A la suite de cette première séance d’expertise, destinée à authentifier et à estimer les violons qui seront présentés à la prochaine grande vente de musique de Vichy Enchères, les recherches sur cet instrument au vernis évocateur vont se poursuivre. Jonathan Marolle travaille en étroite collaboration avec le maître de son atelier de lutherie et d’expertise, Jean-Jacques Rampal, également expert de la maison de ventes. Après une analyse poussée de tous les détails sur l’instrument, tous les deux confirment qu’il s’agit d’une œuvre du célèbre luthier Joseph Guarneri (1666‐1740) et avancent une estimation de 150 000 à 200 000 euros. « Le jour de la vente, les enchérisseurs étaient nombreux à convoiter le violon qui a été adjugé à 570 000 euros », rappelle Jonathan Marolle.

Longtemps il se souviendra de cette vacation de décembre 2014, « d’autant plus que je me suis ensuite occupé de la remise en état du violon. » Mais pour le jeune spécialiste et restaurateur de 33 ans, chaque expertise s’avère grisante. « Qu’il s’agisse d’une école française, anglaise, d’un semi-industriel ou d’une pièce aussi éblouissante que le Guarneri, l’important pour moi est de réussir à découvrir d’où vient le violon, qui en est l’auteur, puis d’authentifier cette provenance. » Pour l’aider dans ses enquêtes, Jonathan Marolle s’appuie sur les milliers de clichés d’instruments de sa photothèque personnelle, mais surtout sur sa passion pour le violon : « j’en ai toujours un entre les mains, c’est totalement réflexif et naturel chez moi. Et plus je vois de violons, mieux je me porte ! Entre l’atelier [Vatelot-Rampal] et les ventes de Vichy, qui présentent le plus grand nombre de lots au monde, je vois toujours plus de modèles différents. Ce qui est capital pour mon expertise. »

Pourquoi ce violoniste, luthier, réparateur d’instruments des plus grands solistes internationaux (Valeriy Sokolov, Vilde Frang, Henri Demarquette et Maxim Vengerov) a-t-il choisi de se concentrer sur l’expertise et l’histoire des violons ? Celui de son grand-père, ramené du camp de travail allemand où il était prisonnier pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, en est peut-être la cause. « J’ai commencé le violon à l’âge de 5 ans pour pouvoir jouer sur le violon familial. Et il m’accompagne aujourd’hui au quotidien, puisque je l’ai accroché juste derrière mon poste à l’atelier », détaille Jonathan Marolle. Autre fait marquant de sa jeune carrière: sa rencontre à l’âge de 11 ans avec l’expert Etienne Vatelot, fils du fondateur de l’atelier Vatelot-Rampal. « J’ai eu la chance d’assister à l’une de ses conférences sur « Stradivarius et ses faussaires ». J’ai été totalement fasciné par ses méthodes de recherche et la manière dont l’expert remonte le fil jusqu’à l’auteur du violon. » A peine l’intervention terminée, le garçon se précipite vers Etienne Vatelot pour lui faire part de son enthousiasme. En retour, le maître lui propose de venir faire un stage dans son atelier. Une première expérience qui débouchera sur son embauche quinze ans plus tard, après l’obtention de son diplôme à l’école de lutherie de Mirecourt.

Top

Jean François RAFFIN
Expert en archets

© Jacques-Henri Bayle

Maître de conférence et expert près la Cour d’Appel de Paris, Jean-François Raffin est également co-auteur d’un ouvrage de référence intitulé « L’Archet ».

Jean-François Raffin a d’abord étudié la lutherie à Mirecourt en 1969. Après avoir effectué une année de stage auprès d’Etienne Vatelot, il s’est ensuite perfectionné dans la maîtrise de l’archeterie, incluant à la fois la restauration, la création et l’expertise des archets, cela aux côtés de Bernard Millant dont il fut le premier assistant pendant dix-sept ans.
Médaillé d’argent au Concours des Meilleurs Ouvriers de France en 1979, il avait déjà acquis un savoir-faire rigoureux dans son métier lorsque cette année là, il est admis au sein du Groupement des Luthiers et Archetiers d’Art de France. Ces années d’apprentissage aboutirent pour lui en 1989 à la décision de créer sa propre entreprise à Paris.

Devenu membre de l’Entente Internationale, Jean-François Raffin est Maître de conférence en 1992 à Colmar devant les Groupements des Luthiers français et allemands. Conférence qui fut suivie de très nombreuses autres à travers le monde.
En mars 1993 et 1994, il fut maître de stage à l’école de lutherie ELAN de Québec.
Depuis 1996, Jean-François Raffin est expert près de la Cour d’Appel de Paris.

Outre ses activités d’expertise et de conférencier, qui l’amènent à voyager partout dans le monde, Jean-François Raffin a réalisé, ces dernières années, avec Bernard Millant et assisté par Bernard Gaudfroy pour la partie historique, un ouvrage monumental de référence en trois tomes intitulé « L’Archet». Ce livre met en exergue les qualités techniques et esthétiques de l’Ecole Française d’Archeterie depuis le milieu du XVIIIème siècle, puisqu’environ cent-dix archetiers français y sont répertoriés, et leurs productions étudiées en profondeur.

Actuellement, Jean-François Raffin collabore avec deux jeunes et talentueux archetiers, Sylvain Bigot et Yannick Le Canu, avec lesquels il a créé une société d’expertise, le Cabinet d’Experts Archetiers Jean-François Raffin, de façon à ce que la tradition de l’archeterie française perdure au plus haut niveau.

Top

Sylvain Bigot
Expert en archets

© C. DARBELET

© C. DARBELET

Honoré de la médaille d’argent au concours de la ville de Paris et du titre de l’« Un des Meilleurs ouvriers de France » en 2011 pour son travail de lutherie, Sylvain Bigot est expert près de la Cour d’Appel de Lyon.

A chaque fois qu’un archet ancien lui est présenté, Sylvain Bigot se lance dans une nouvelle enquête historique. « J’observe les détails de fabrication, les particularités techniques et stylistiques afin de pouvoir le dater avec exactitude et retrouver ainsi son auteur. Car les grands archetiers français des XVIIIème et XIXème siècles ne signaient jamais leurs modèles », détaille ce passionné d’histoire de l’archèterie française. Et pour mener à bien ses investigations, l’expert peut compter sur son œil aiguisé. Plus de 1 000 archets anciens lui sont en effet soumis à expertise chaque année, avant leur mise aux enchères lors des grandes ventes d’instruments de musique de Vichy. Si Sylvain Bigot a officiellement rejoint l’équipe de spécialistes de la maison de ventes en 2012, cela fait plus de 20 ans qu’il assiste dans cette tâche Jean-François Raffin, le célèbre archetier et incontournable expert de l’archèterie française.

En 1994, Sylvain Bigot vient d’être diplômé de la prestigieuse École nationale de lutherie Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume à Mirecourt. Le jeune luthier de 23 ans accepte par curiosité la proposition de Jean-François Raffin d’effectuer un stage à ses côtés dans son atelier d’archèterie. Plus qu’une découverte, l’archet devient vite une passion. « Le travail du métal, de l’argent, de l’or, de l’ivoire et des bois précieux et souvent plus durs que ceux utilisés en lutherie, comme l’ébène, mais aussi la minutie des ajustages, tout me fascinait. » Dès sa première semaine de stage, le jeune fabriquant de violons sait qu’il se consacrera désormais à l’archèterie.

Après 10 ans passés dans l’atelier de Jean-François Raffin à fabriquer, réparer, entretenir et expertiser des archets, Sylvain Bigot ouvre sa propre boutique d’artisan-archetier en 2003. Ses modèles, directement inspirés de ceux des grands maîtres d’autrefois, seront notamment salués par une médaille d’argent au concours de la ville de Paris et par le titre de l’« Un des Meilleurs ouvriers de France » en 2011.

Après sa nomination comme expert près de la Cour d’Appel de Lyon en 2011, Jean-François Raffin lui fait une nouvelle proposition qu’il ne tardera pas à accepter : rejoindre son cabinet d’expertise au coté de Yannick Le Canu. Dès lors, tout le temps qu’il consacre à l’identification et à l’estimation des archets est pour lui « comme un cadeau, qui [lui] permet de poursuivre mes enquêtes historiques. Je suis sans cesse à l’affût de nouvelles découvertes, mais aussi de redécouvertes d’auteurs méconnus, d’archets inédits de célèbres archetiers, et de tous les autres chaînons manquants de la belle histoire de l’archèterie française ! ».

Top

Yannick Le CANU
Expert en archets

© C. DARBELET

© C. DARBELET

Luthier récompensé par deux médailles d’argent au concours de la ville de Paris, de cinq médailles d’or lors de concours internationaux et du titre de l’« un des Meilleurs Ouvriers de France » en 2008, Yannick Le Canu est expert près la Cour d’Appel de Douai.

Adolescent, Yannick Le Canu passe le plus clair de son temps dans l’atelier de lutherie et d’archèterie de son oncle, le célèbre établissement de Loïc Le Canu et Bernard Millant. Dès qu’il a un moment de libre, il court s’imprégner de « l’atmosphère chaleureuse qui régnait là-bas, et de l’exaltante proximité avec ces instruments de prestige ». Son intérêt se porte vite sur les archets, tant en fabrication, en restauration qu’en expertise. « J’ai eu la chance de bénéficier de l’enseignement de cet éminent atelier en archèterie. En plus de me montrer tous les aspects de cette spécialité, j’ai pu participer à certaines des recherches », se souvient Yannick Le Canu. Celui qui a fait de l’expertise d’archets son métier participe à ce titre à la préparation des plus grandes ventes aux enchères internationales d’archèterie à Vichy.

Les portes de la maison de ventes lui ont été ouvertes par un autre célèbre expert en archets, Jean-François Raffin, qui a lui-même travaillé sous la direction de Bernard Millant pendant plus de 17 ans. « En 2012, Jean-François Raffin me propose de collaborer avec lui, et avec Sylvain Bigot, dans son cabinet d’expertise. Depuis, nous nous retrouvons tous les vendredis à Paris pour analyser les milliers d’archets qui nous sont amenés, et dont nombre d’entre eux se retrouvent au catalogue des ventes de Vichy. Chacune des expertises est menée conjointement par nous trois », détaille Yannick Le Canu. L’une de ses plus belles découvertes reste un modèle du maître François-Xavier Tourte « qui était noyé dans un fagot d’archets apporté par un musicien. Au moment où nous avons posé les yeux sur sa hausse et son bouton, nous avons tous les trois reconnu le savoir-faire du plus grand archetier de l’histoire. Cette pièce d’exception a d’ailleurs été adjugée 68 000 € au marteau par Maîtres Etienne et Guy Laurent. »

Avant de devenir l’un des principaux acteurs des vacations au titre d’expert, Yannick Le Canu a longtemps fréquenté les salles des ventes en tant qu’observateur. Le jeune archetier souhaite en effet continuer à former son œil. Il se rend alors aux ventes spécialisées en France et à l’étranger pour découvrir toujours plus d’archets, examiner les particularités de chaque auteur et reconnaître les influences entre les différents maîtres… Autant de recherches et de nouvelles connaissances qui lui permettent également de parfaire son tour de main pour la fabrication de ses propres archets. L’artisan obtient d’ailleurs deux médailles d’argent au concours de la ville de Paris et cinq médailles d’or lors de concours internationaux, puis il accède en 2008 au titre de l’« un des Meilleurs Ouvriers de France ». Classé aujourd’hui « hors concours » en raison de ses nombreuses récompenses, Yannick le Canu n’a pas pour autant quitté l’univers de la compétition : il en est désormais l’un des jurés et conférenciers !

Top

Bruno KAMPMANN,
Expert en instruments à vent

© Jacques-Henri Bayle

Conseiller et expert pour le Musée de la Musique à Paris, Bruno Kampmann est spécialiste des systèmes de pistons pour les cuivres et de clétages spéciaux pour les bois.

Bruno Kampmann, Ingénieur de l’Ecole Centrale de Paris, a toujours été fasciné par la complexité et la variété des instruments de musique à vent, qu’il collectionne assidûment depuis plus de quarante ans.
Il a fondé en 1987 l’ACIMV (Association des Collectionneurs d’Instruments de Musique à Vent) qu’il préside depuis l’origine, et qui édite le bulletin « LARIGOT » dont il est rédacteur. Il y écrit régulièrement des articles, en particulier sur l’organologie des cuivres et des instruments peu connus.
Il est secrétaire général de l’Association des Amis du Musée de la Musique à Paris, membre du Conseil d’Administration de la Galpin Society, membre de l’American Musical Instrument Society et de l’Historic Brass Society. Il a été récompensé en 2010 par le prestigieux « Clifford Bevan Award for Meritorious Work in Low Brass Scolarship », décerné par l’« International Tuba Euphonium Association », « in recognition and appreciation of distinguished research in organology and dedicated service as éditer ».
Bruno Kampmann est conseiller et expert pour les achats du Musée de la Musique à Paris et ses compétences lui ont valu de participer au choix des instruments exposés au nouveau musée de La Villette. Il travaille aussi avec le Musée de l’Armée de Paris à la présentation de musiques militaires.
Il s’intéresse particulièrement à la mécanisation des instruments dont on a vu l’apogée au XIXème siècle. Il est spécialiste des systèmes de pistons pour les cuivres et des clétages prototypes pour les bois. Il a une prédilection pour Adolphe Sax, génial inventeur d’une multitude d’instruments, dont le plus connu est le saxophone.

Top

Jérôme CASANOVA
Luthier et expert en instruments à cordes pincées

© C. DARBELET

Facteur de guitares spécialisé dans la fabrication de modèles classiques, Jérôme Casanova restaure également les instruments à cordes pincées anciens.

« La famille des instruments à cordes pincées est très élargie, elle comprend bien sûr les guitares classiques, folk, électriques, mais aussi la mandoline, le banjo, le luth, qui fût très populaire jusqu’au XVIIIème siècle au point de laisser son nom à la lutherie, et bien d’autres modèles », détaille Jérôme Casanova. Et c’est justement ce foisonnement d’instruments et d’époques de fabrication qui a attiré ce facteur et restaurateur de guitares vers ce domaine d’expertise.

Pour se perfectionner dans la reconnaissance et l’attribution des styles et des auteurs, et comprendre de quelle manière estimer les instruments qui lui sont proposés, Jérôme Casanova multiplie les recherches historiques et iconographiques, ainsi que les visites des expositions publiques et des collections privées. Il a également eu la chance de pouvoir suivre de près les expertises de Françoise et Daniel Sinier de Ridder. Pendant près de 7 ans, le facteur de guitares va en effet accompagner le couple d’experts en instruments à cordes pincées, spécialisé dans la restauration des instruments historiques et notamment de pièces de musées, qui collabore alors notamment pour la maison de ventes de Vichy.

En parallèle, Jérôme Casanova poursuit son activité de facteur de guitares dans son atelier. « Je me suis spécialisé dans la fabrication de modèles classiques, dont l’aspect plus intimiste me plaît particulièrement. Mais je m’imprègne des techniques et du travail des luthiers de toutes les époques pour réaliser mes instruments. Approfondir encore et toujours mes connaissances dans ce domaine me paraît essentiel pour fabriquer ma propre sonorité, et exprimer musicalement mes idées », précise le passionné qui restaure également des instruments à cordes pincées des XVIIe, XVIIIe, et XIXème siècle, lorsqu’il ne prend pas le temps de régler ou d’expertiser les guitares de Jean-Louis Murat, Jean-Louis Aubert, Thomas Dutronc ou des grands guitaristes classiques…

Mais Jérôme Casanova n’a jamais l’impression de multiplier les activités. « Pour moi il s’agit d’un élan global, continu, qui me permet d’embrasser toutes les activités liées à cette famille d’instruments. Je reste curieux de découvrir toujours plus de nouveaux modèles et de nouveaux auteurs. » L’expert est donc ravi d’avoir rejoint l’équipe de la maison de ventes vichyssoise pour participer aux estimations des grandes ventes de musiques, et devenir ainsi l’un des acteurs du marché des instruments à cordes pincées. « Les tendances et les prix de cette spécialité sont en pleine évolution. Les guitares américaines des années 1950 et 1960 comme les Fender ou les Gibson prennent par exemple de plus en plus de valeur. Outre-Atlantique, les amateurs sont fiers de ce patrimoine national et ils n’hésitent pas à faire grimper les prix au-delà des 50 000 euros ! »

Top

Philippe KRÜMM,
Expert en instruments de musiques populaires

© Jacques-Henri Bayle

Philippe Krümm est expert en accordéons, phonographes, instruments à anche libre métallique et instruments traditionnels des musiques du monde.

Philippe Krümm a trouvé sa vocation dans les années soixante-dix, à l’époque où la musique folk connaissait un regain d’intérêt, qui perdure depuis et se renouvelle toujours.
Formé en acoustique musicale à Jussieu, en organologie au conservatoire de Paris et en ethnomusicologie de la France à Nanterre avec Jacques Cheyronaud, il exerce depuis une trentaine d’années.
Philippe Krümm a successivement tenu les postes de Directeur d’une MJC (Maisons des Jeunes et de la Culture), de Chargé de mission auprès du Ministère de la Culture et de Responsable d’une maison de disques. Il a également créé deux magazines. Mais il est resté avant tout un insatiable globe-trotter, partant sans cesse à la découverte des instruments et des musiques du monde entier. Une passion devenue métier…
Ces musiques qu’il aime, Philippe Krümm les a d’abord trouvées à travers le collectage auprès d’anciens musiciens pour connaître leurs répertoires et percer, par exemple, les secrets de l’accordéon, instrument qui le passionne et sur lequel il rédige un ouvrage.
« La naissance de l’accordéon », explique t-il, « remonte à 1829, grâce à Cyril Demian, un autrichien obsédé par le désir d’inventer un instrument imitant la voix humaine, à l’instar de beaucoup de ses contemporains européens, checheurs de tous horizons dans le domaine de l’acoustique. » Et selon lui, « C’est à Vichy que l’on peut le mieux voir passer ces intéressants instruments, rares et importants dans l’histoire de la facture instrumentale. »

Top

François ROULMANN,
Expert en livres de musique

© C. DARBELET

Libraire de livres anciens et bibliographe des œuvres de Boris Vian, François ROULMANN est aussi chroniqueur à France Culture et spécialiste musique dans les ventes aux enchères.

Partitions et méthodes anciennes, archives de compositeurs, photographies et souvenirs de musiciens, livres et curiosités musicales… Les grandes vacations d’instruments de Vichy ouvrent désormais leur catalogue à tous les objets et les documents ayant trait à la musique. Ce nouveau chapitre de vente éclectique et prometteur de belles découvertes a été confié à François Roulmann, un expert aussi passionné que polyvalent, à la fois libraire de livres anciens, musicien, spécialiste des œuvres de Boris Vian, et chroniqueur sur France Musique.

Apprenti violoniste, François Roulmann débute son parcours musical par des tournées dans toute l’Europe. Il fait alors partie de la formation Alfred Lœwenguth qui offre à de jeunes musiciens la chance d’être dirigés par des chefs d’orchestre professionnels. Au même moment, l’adolescent s’enflamme pour les écrits de Boris Vian et plus particulièrement pour les anciennes éditions de ses livres. Sa passion l’amènera plus tard à co-signer la bibliographie du romancier paru à la Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, après avoir publié d’autres ouvrages sur l’écrivain mélomane.

À l’âge de 25 ans, François Roulmann décide de faire le pont entre ses passions pour la musique et les livres anciens en ouvrant une librairie spécialisée à Paris. Si les écrits, les partitions et les autographes musicaux occupent la majeure partie de ses rayonnages, la littérature y a également trouvé sa place. Fort de sa grande connaissance du marché de livres de musique, le libraire fréquente rapidement les salles des ventes, où il assiste les commissaires-priseurs et les acheteurs dans ce domaine de collection. Le spécialiste a notamment estimé les archives du chef d’orchestre Walter Straram et du compositeur André Jolivet, et expertisé la bibliothèque musicale de l’Abbaye de Royaumont, première collection privée française consacrée à la musique ancienne.

À Vichy, François Roulmann se tient à la disposition de tous les collectionneurs de partitions et d’autographes, des admirateurs de certains compositeurs, musiciens et courants musicaux pour estimer ou leur faire découvrir les souvenirs et la documentation relative à leur domaine d’intérêt. Et les amateurs sont manifestement de plus en plus nombreux, puisque les vacations dédiées à cette spécialité ont désormais leur place sur le calendrier des ventes, comme la récente dispersion des archives du guitariste Alexandre Lagoya en mars 2014.

Top

.

.

Our experts are first of all independent professionals putting their competence to the service of Vichy Enchères: the most trustable way of guaranteeing the equity of prices and the quality of the expertise.

Jean-Jacques RAMPAL,
Violinmaker and expert in instruments of the violin family

© Jacques-Henri Bayle

Succeeding to Etienne Vatelot, famous violinmaker and expert, Jean Jacques Rampal restores and sets up instruments played by major international soloists.

From 1977 to 1980, Jean-Jacques Rampal followed an apprenticeship with Jean-Jacques Pagès, master violinmaker in Mirecourt, cradle of French lutherie, where he learnt the making of stringed instruments (violin, viola, cello). He then went to Charles Beare’s workshop in London to study high level restoration and expertise of antique instruments.
In 1983, he returned to Paris and for 15 years, under the guidance of Etienne Vatelot, he deepened his knowledge, restored and set up instruments played by international soloists such as Yo-Yo Ma, Anne-Sophie Mutter, Slava Rostropovitch, Boris Belkin, Salvatore Accardo, Isaac Stern, Maxim Vengerov, Patrice Fontanarosa, Olivier Charlier and many more.
In 1994, Jean-Jacques Rampal was named expert at the “Cour d’Appel de Paris” (Paris’ Court) in the section dedicated to stringed instruments.  He occupies the same function with the ‘Orchestre de Paris’, ‘Orchestre National de Radio-France’, ‘Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio-France’, ‘Ensemble Orchestral de Paris’, as well as with orchestras of Lille, Brittany, of Cannes-Provence, and Las Palmas (Canarias Islands).
In January 1998, Jean-Jacques Rampal succeeded Etienne Vatelot at the head of the workshop.  Now recognized as an international expert, numerous musicians and colleagues call on him for his knowledge and to obtain authenticity certificates.
Jean-Jacques Rampal gives lectures in many parts of the world to promote violin making (Europe, Canada, Korea, Japan).  A violin and cello competition for young musicians is named after him.
When Jean-Jacques Rampal comes to Vichy – which he has done for the last 15 years – as an expert in international musical instrument auction sales – he returns a little to his family roots: as a matter of fact, it is here that his father, the famous flautist Jean-Pierre Rampal started his career in 1946 as solo flautist with the Vichy Orchestra.

Top

Jonathan MAROLLE,
expert in instruments of the violin family

© C. DARBELETHundreds of violins were hanging from the wall. On first glancing over this well ordered display, Jonathan Marolle notices one instrument. “I’m struck at once by the quality of its varnish, which doesn’t reflect the light in the same way as the others. Its peculiar texture and colour remind me of the prestigious Italian violins of the 18th century”, explains the expert. After this initial expert assessment, whose purpose is to authenticate and value the violins that will be included in the next auction of fine musical instruments of Vichy Encheres, more research on this instrument with the inspiring varnish will follow. Jonathan Marolle works in close collaboration with Jean-Jacques Rampal, the head of his lutherie and expertise workshop, who is also an expert consultant with this auction house. After an in-depth analysis of all its detailed features, both confirm that the instrument is the work of celebrated maker Joseph Guarneri (1666-1740) and set an auction estimate of 150,000 to 200,000 euros for it. “On the day of the auction, and after several bids from many interested parties, the violin sold for 570,000 euros”, recalls Jonathan Marolle.

That auction of December 2014 will live long in his memory, “in particular since I then took on the restoration of the violin”. But for the young 33 year old expert and restorer, every authentication turns out to be thrilling. “Whether it’s a violin of the French or English school, a semi-factory made instrument or a masterpiece such as the Guarneri, what matters to me is to try to discover where the violin came from, who made it, and then to confirm this attribution through the authentication process.” To help him with his investigations, Jonathan Marolle relies in part on the thousands of images in his personal photographic library, but mostly on his passion for the violin: “I always have one in my hand; it’s like a reflex and second nature for me. And the more violins I see, the better I feel! Between the Vatelot-Rampal workshop and the Vichy auctions, which offer at auction the largest number of musical instrument lots in the world, I keep coming across new models, which is essential for my work assessing and authenticating instruments”.

Why has this violinist, luthier and instrument restorer to the greatest international soloists (Valeriy Sokolov, Vilde Frang, Henri Demarquette and Maxim Vengerov) chosen to focus on the history of violins and their authentication? The violin belonging to his grandfather, brought back from the German prison camp in which he was incarcerated during World War II, might have something to do with it. “I started learning the violin at the age of five so I could play on this family violin. Today, it still accompanies me on a daily basis, as it is hanging right behind my work station in the workshop”, explains Jonathan Marolle. Another key moment in his young career was his encounter at the age of 11 with expert Etienne Vatelot, son of the founder of the Vatelot-Rampal workshop. “I had the opportunity to attend one of his lectures, entitled ‘Stradivarius and his imitators’. I became fascinated by his research methods and the way in which the expert follows the trail back to the instrument’s maker.” The minute Etienne Vatelot’s lecture was finished, the young boy rushed towards him to convey his enthusiasm. In return, the master offered him an internship in his workshop. This first experience led to his being permanently hired 15 years later, after he obtained his diploma from the school of lutherie in Mirecourt.

Top

Jean-François RAFFIN,
Bow expert

© Jacques-Henri Bayle

Master lecturer and expert with the ‘Cour d’Appel’ (Paris’ Court), Jean-François Raffin is also co-author of a reference book entitled “L’Archet” (the Bow).

Jean-François Raffin first studied violinmaking in Mirecourt in 1969.  After a year of apprenticeship with Etienne Vatelot, he then perfectioned the art of bow making including restoration, creation and bow expertise with Bernard Millant; he was Millant’s assistant for 17 years.
Recipient of a silver medal with the ‘Concours des Meilleurs Ouvriers de France’ (Competition of best crafstmen of France), in 1979, he already had acquired a strong know how of his craft.  The same year, he became a member of the association ‘Luthiers et Archetiers de France’ (violinmakers and bowmakers’ association).  All these years of apprenticeship gave him the desire to open his own activity in Paris.
He became a member of ‘L’Entente Internationale’ (International Violin makers’ Association); in 1992, as master lecturer, he gave a conference in Colmar for the French and German association of violinmakers, followed by many others throughout the world.
In March 1993 and 1994, he conducted workshops at the Quebec city violinmaking school ‘Elan’.
Since 1996, Jean-François Raffin has been an expert with the ‘Cour d’Appel’ in Paris.
Apart from his activities of expertise and lectures, taking him everywhere in the world, Jean-François Raffin, together with Bernard Millant and assisted by Bernard Gaudfroy for the historical part, have realized an important reference book “The Bow” in 3 volumes, dedicated to the French School of Bowmaking – from the middle of the 18th century; around 110 bowmakers are represented and their production studied in depth.
At the present time, Jean-François Raffin is collaborating with two young and talented bowmakers, Sylvain Bigot and Loïc Le Canu.

Top

Sylvain BIGOT
Bow expert

© C. DARBELET

© C. DARBELET

Winner of the silver medal at the City of Paris competition and recipient of a ‘Best French Workers’ award in recognition of his lutherie work in 2011, Sylvain Bigot is an expert witness with the Court of Appeal in Lyon.

Each time an antique bow is presented to Sylvain, he embarks on new historical research. “I observe the making details, the technical and stylistic characteristics, in order to precisely date the bow and deduce its maker. This investigative work is necessary because the great French bowmakers of the 18th and 19th centuries never signed their output” indicates Sylvain, who is passionate about the history of French bowmaking. In order to carry out his assessments, he relies on a sharp eye, honed through the examination of over 1,000 bows included every year in the fine musical instrument auctions in Vichy. Although Sylvain officially joined the specialist team of our auction house in 2012, he has assisted Jean-François Raffin – the famous bowmaker and undisputed authority on French bowmaking – with valuations for the past 20 years.

Sylvain graduated from the prestigious Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume National School of Violin Making in Mirecourt in 1994. Upon graduating and out of curiosity, the 23 year-old luthier took up the offer of a bowmaking internship in Jean-François Raffin’s workshop. This curiosity soon turned into a passion, as he explains: “working with silver, gold, ivory and precious woods, such as ebony, which are harder than those used to make violins, as well as the intricate nature of the work, was truly fascinating”. After his first week of internship the young violin maker never looked back, having found his true vocation.

After 10 years spent in Jean-François’ workshop, making, repairing, maintaining and authenticating bows, Sylvain opened his own bowmaking shop in 2003. His models, directly inspired by those of the great masters of the past, won Sylvain a silver medal at the City of Paris competition and a ‘Best French Workers’ award in 2011.

After Sylvain’s appointment as expert witness with the Court of Appeal in Lyon, Jean-François made him another offer, which he soon accepted: to join his bow expertise practice alongside Yannick Le Canu. From then on, the time he has dedicated to authenticating and valuing bows has been, according to him: “like a gift which gives me the opportunity to pursue my research into the history of bowmaking. I am always hoping to discover new aspects, rediscover lesser known makers, come across never before seen bows by famous masters, and uncover other clues in the great story of French bowmaking!”

Top

Yannick Le CANU
Bow expert

© C. DARBELET

© C. DARBELET

Winner of two silver medals at the City of Paris competition and five gold medals in international competitions, and recipient of a ‘Best French Workers’ award in 2008, luthier Yannick Le Canu is an expert witness with the Court of Appeal in Douai.

As a teenager, Yannick spent most of his time in his uncle’s violin and bow making workshops, the famous Loïc Le Canu and Bernard Millant establishment. As soon as he had a spare moment, he would rush to the workshops to immerse himself in “their warm and friendly atmosphere, and the excitement of being in close proximity with prestigious instruments’, as he puts it. He quickly became particularly interested in bows, their making, restoration and authentication. “I was fortunate to learn all aspects of this trade in this prestigious bowmaking workshop, as well as to be involved with research carried out by the workshop in this field”, remembers Yannick. Having made bow expertise his profession, Yannick now participates in the preparation of the most important international auctions held in Vichy.

This collaboration with our auction house was instigated by another bow expert, Jean-François Raffin, who himself worked under the guidance of Bernard Millant for over 17 years. “In 2012, Jean-François Raffin asked me to work with him and Sylvain Bigot in his bow expertise practice. Since then, we have met every Friday in Paris to assess thousands of bows submitted to us for expert opinion, and a number of these have found their way into the pages of the auction catalogues of Vichy Enchères. Each assessment is carried out by all three of us” explains Yannick. One of his most memorable encounters is an example by master bowmaker François-Xavier Tourte, “which was buried in a bundle of bows brought to us by a musician. The moment our eyes met with its frog and button, all three of us immediately recognized the superior work of the greatest bowmaker in history. This exceptional bow reached a hammer price of 68,000 Euros at an auction conducted by Etienne and Guy Laurent” explains Yannick.

Before becoming a key participant in auctions in his expert capacity, Yannick used to visit the sales of auction houses both in France and abroad to view as many bows as possible. He wanted to continue to sharpen his eye by learning to recognize the peculiarities of each maker’s style, and to distinguish between the various schools of making. This meticulous research and all the accumulated knowledge has, in turn, fed his own bowmaking, whose excellence was rewarded by two silver medals at the City of Paris competition and five gold medals in international competitions, and won Yannick a ‘Best French Workers’ award in 2008. He has now been designated ‘hors-concours’ on account of his numerous awards and medals, but continues to be involved in competitions, this time as judge and lecturer.

Top

Bruno KAMPMANN,
Expert in brass instruments

© Jacques-Henri Bayle

Consultant and expert for the Musée de la Musique in Paris, Bruno Kaumpmann is a specialist of piston systems for brass and special keys for wind instruments.

Bruno Kampmann, graduated as an engineer from the ‘École Centrale de Paris’, was always fascinated by the complexity and the variety of wind instruments, of which he has been a passionate collector for more than 40 years.
In 1987, he founded ACIMV (Association des Collectionneurs d’Instruments de Musique à Vent) (Wind Instrument Collectors’ Association) of which he has been President since the beginning; he is the editor of a magazine published by the association entitled “LARIGOT”.  He regularly writes articles for this magazine, in particular about the organology of brass instruments and lesser well-known instruments.
Bruno Kampmann is general secretary of “Association des Amis du Musée de la Musique” in Paris, member of the Board of Directors of the Galpin Society, member of the American Musical Instrument Society and the Historic Brass Society.  In 2010, he was awarded the prestigious “Clifford Bevan Award” for Meritorious Work in “Low Brass Scholarship”, attributed by the “International Tuba Euphonium Association”, ‘in recognition and appreciation of distinguished research in organology and dedicated services as editor”.
Bruno Kampmann is consultant and expert for the purchases made by the Musée de la Musique in Paris; his competence allowed him to participate in the selection of instruments exhibited in the museum, in the new La Villette premises.  He is also collaborating with the Musée de l’Armée in Paris, in the military music department.  His particular interest is dedicated to the mechanization of instruments that reached an apogee in the 19th century.   He has been specializing in piston systems for brass and prototypes of keys for wood instruments.  He has a predilection for Adolphe Sax, genius inventor of numerous instruments, amongst which the most famous, the saxophone.

Top

Jérôme CASANOVA,
Plucked string instrument expert

© C. DARBELET

Jérôme Casanova is a guitar maker specializing in making guitars based on the classical forms, as well as restoring antique plucked string instruments.

“The plucked string instrument family is very large. It includes classical, folk and electric guitars of course, but also the mandolin, banjo, lute (which was very popular until the 18th century, and from which the craft of lutherie derives its name) and many other types of instruments” explains Jérôme. It is precisely this variety in instrument types and historical periods of making that first attracted him to this field of expertise.

In order to perfect his understanding of the various styles of making and ability to differentiate between makers, allowing him to attribute and value instruments, Jérôme spent time researching the history and pictorial representations of these instruments, and visited public exhibitions and private collections. For seven years he also had the opportunity to follow and observe the expert assessments made by Françoise and Daniel Sinier de Ridder. These two plucked string instrument experts specialize in the restoration of historical instruments, including museum pieces, and worked for Vichy Enchères amongst others.

At the same time, Jérôme pursued his own business making guitars in his workshop. “I have focused on the making of classical models, whose intimate nature particularly attracts me. However, I take inspiration from the techniques and work of luthiers from all periods to build my instruments. It seems essential to me to research this subject continuously in order to create my own sound and express my musical ideas” explains this passionate maker, who also restores plucked string instruments from the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. In addition, Jérôme provides expert advice and instrument adjustments to pop guitarists such as Jean-Louis Murat, Jean-Louis Aubert and Thomas Dutronc, as well as the great classical guitarists.

Despite branching out into a variety of activities, Jérôme never felt he left the core of his field, as he points out: “For me it is all coming from the same source, allowing me to embrace all aspects relating to this family of instruments. I am always fascinated to discover new models and makers”. He is therefore delighted to have joined the team at the Vichy auction house, to take part in valuations for the major musical instrument auctions, and become a key participant in the plucked string instrument market. “The prices and trends in this market are changing rapidly. American guitars of the 1950s and 60s, such as those made by Fender and Gibson, are becoming more and more valuable. Across the Atlantic, collectors are proud of this national heritage and prices can easily go above 50,000 euros!” explains Jérôme.

Top

Philippe KRÜMM,
World traditional music instrument expert

© Jacques-Henri Bayle

Philippe Krümm is an expert in accordions, phonographs, free-metallic reed instruments and traditional instruments of folk music throughout the world.

His vocation was revealed to Philippe Krümm in the ‘70s, when folk music provoked new interest, still in vogue now and always renewing itself.
Trained in ‘musical acoustics’ at Jussieu (Paris’ University), in organology at the ‘Conservatoire de Paris’ (Paris’ Conservatory), and French ethnomusicology at Nanterre University with Jacques Cheyronaud, he has been active in this field for the last 30 years.
Philippe Krümm successively held position of Director at a MJC (Maison des Jeunes et de la Culture), Consultant with the French Ministry of Culture and Responsible of a record company.  He also created 2 magazines; but he has remained a tireless globe-trotter, always looking for instruments and music the world over. A passion that became his primary activity.
Philippe Krümm first discovered the music he likes by visiting retired musicians to find out about the repertoire they were playing and, amongst other things, discover the secrets of the accordion, his favourite instrument for which he is at present writing a book.
“The birth of the accordion”, he says, “goes back to 1829, thanks to Cyril Demian, an Austrian musician obsessed by the desire of inventing an instrument imitating the human voice, as many of his European contemporaries researchers in that field”.  And, according to him, “It is in Vichy that so many of these interesting instruments can be seen, rare and important in the history of instrument making ».

Top

François ROULMANN,
Music book expert

© C. DARBELET

Antique book dealer and bibliographer of Boris Vian’s works, François ROULMANN is also a broadcaster on France Culture radio and a music auction expert.

Antique scores and teaching methods, composers’ archives, musicians’ photographs and memorabilia, music books and curiosities… All these musical objects and publications are now being included in the catalogues of the major musical instrument auctions held by Vichy Enchères. Responsibility for overseeing the sales of such items, which promise to be diverse and throw up interesting finds, has been assigned to François Roulmann, an expert as passionate as he is versatile. He is an antique book dealer, musician, expert in the works of Boris Vian, and broadcaster on France Culture radio.

As an aspiring violinist, François embarked on his musical journey touring all around Europe. He was then part of the Alfred Lœwenguth youth orchestras, which provided opportunities for young musicians to be led by professional conductors. It was around that time, while François was still in his teens, that his passion for the writings of Boris Vian, in particular for the early editions of his works, was aroused. This eventually led him to co-author the bibliography of the novelist, published by the Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, having also written other pieces on the music-loving author.

At the age of 25, François decided to combine his passions for music and antique books by opening a specialist bookshop in Paris. Although its shelves were mostly stacked with scores and music autographs, they included literature as well. It was not long before François’ extensive knowledge of the music book market was called upon at specialist auctions, where he advised auctioneers and buyers alike. In particular, he valued the archives of conductor Walter Straram and composer André Jolivet, and provided expert advice in relation to the musical library of the Royaumont Abbey, the foremost French private collection of ancient music.

At Vichy Enchères, François welcomes enquiries from collectors of scores and autographs, or individuals with an interest in particular composers, musicians or musical genres, who are looking for assistance to value or buy memorabilia and manuscripts. Interest in these items is steadily growing, justifying the recent inclusion of dedicated sales in the auction calendar, such as the one in March 2014 of the archives of the late guitarist Alexandre Lagoya.

Top
Publicités
%d blogueurs aiment cette page :